skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Wardair is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our web site. Visitors may provide as much or as little information as they feel comfortable with, and may access this site in its entirety without providing any personal data whatever.

On this page you will find specific information about the following:

  1. Personal data.
  2. Information collected automatically.
  3. Cookies.
  4. Links to other sites.
  5. Spam.
  6. Contact information.

Personal data

We do not attempt to collect any personal data about you through this web site unless you provide it to us voluntarily; for example, by sending us email, filling in an information request form or subscribing to our newsletter or other email communications.

We use this data only for the purpose for which you provide it; for example, to reply to a question or enquiry you have sent. Additionally, in the case of our newsletter subscribers, we collect statistics that help us to judge the effectiveness of our newsletter programme.

We shall not give your name, address, email address or any other personal data to any third party unless it is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the data; or requested by an authoritative body such as the police. Any data Wardair receives is provided in compliance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected automatically

Like most web sites, our web server creates log files. The server automatically collects and records in the log files some information about your visit to this site, such as the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the pages you visit, and the date and time of your visit. We cannot identify you personally from this information. We use the log files to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our site and help us improve the content and structure of the site. None of this information is shared with third parties.

Cookies

The Wardair web server uses cookies to help us compile the statistics mentioned above. A cookie is a small string of text that a web site transfers to your web browser's cookie file on your computer's hard disk. Cookies allow our web server to recognise you (or to be precise, your computer) as a unique visitor as you move from page to page or make return visits to the site.

We use a mixture of session cookies, which expire when you close your web browser at the end of your browsing session; and persistent cookies, which remain on your hard drive until you erase them or until they expire.

The cookies we set do not contain any personal data about you, and you cannot be identified personally from the cookies: the information they contain is completely anonymous, comprising only the name of the cookie, its expiration date, and a numerical value.

Your ability to access and use this site will not be inhibited or impaired in any way if you choose to disable cookies in your browser.

Links to other sites

This web site may contain links to other sites. Please note that Wardair is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those web sites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our site, and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personal data. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Spam

We do not send out bulk, unsolicited commercial email, often known as "spam". The only email messages we send contain information that has been specifically requested. If you believe you have received unsolicited email from us, please forward it to info@wardair.co.uk.